2012 Erin Fair Equine Tent Schedule

Click here to download your copy of the 2012 Erin Fair Equine Tent Schedule

Saturday, October 6, Sunday October 7 & Monday October 8, 2012  (9-5pm)

Please join us in the Equine Tent for a Hands-On Equine Experience!

All Weekend, Saturday, Sunday & Monday

Displays & Educational Exhibits

Equine Guelph/Equimania!

Grand River Ag. Society/Raceway & Mascot, Grandy

Royal Le-Page/RLP Brokerage  ‘Welcome Area’

Caledon Equine Vet Hospital

Ontario Equestrian Federation

Wellington County Mounted Police (outside on grounds, with Equine Tent appearance)

Barefoot Horse Canada

Equine Photography Exhibit

Equine Writer: Jessica Lee Ingold: Book signing of  her novel Cowboy Heart

Horse in Hand/Equine First Response

SpringGait Meadows Mini Horses

The Donkey Farm Mini Donkeys

Live Horses/Breed Talks/Clinics

Sunday Morning: Live Cowboy Music at 10am

Monday at 1:30:  Mini Chuck Wagon Race Meet & Greet

Wagon & Sponsor photo session

Special Attraction:  New for 2012!

Stable Building Competition for Youth under 16.

Winners and all entries on display all weekend in Equine Tent

Sponsors Exhibits & Information

Budson Farm and Feed

McArthur Fence/Calhoun Super Structures

Wroth Volkswagon

Sinopoli Tack and Feed Shoppe/Kassie Davis Memorial

Demonstrations/Presentations – Check Schedule times in Equine Tent

Trakehner Dressage Presentation – Saturday 12 noon

Barefoot Horse Trimming (Anne Riddell) – Saturday 12 noon

Gypsy Vanner Breed Demo – Saturday  1pm

Equine Sports Massage (Viviane Chagnon) – Saturday – 1:45pm

Equine Guelph/Horse Health Check – Saturday – 2:30pm

Colic Prevention (Caledon Equine Hospital) – Saturday – 3:30pm

Donkey Business (The Donkey Farm) – Saturday – 4pm

Sunday Morning Cowboy Music – Sunday – 10am

Equine Author  (Jessica Lee Ingold – Sunday -11:30am

Meet the Minis (SpringGait Meadows) – Sunday -12noon

Equine Care; First Aid (Horse in Hand)- Sunday – 1pm

Hot-shoeing Blacksmith  (Paul Fischbach) – Sunday – 2pm

Equine Physio-therapist (Jana Roschel) – Sunday – 3pm

Equine Artist (Paula Henley) – Sunday – 4pm

Keep it Safe! Ontario Equestrian Federation – Monday – 11am

Meet a Race-horse (Brian Tropea OHHA) – Monday – 11:30am

Chuck Wagon Race in North Horse Ring – Monday – noon break

Meet the Mini Chuck Wagon Winners*  – Monday – 1 pm

*Race Winner and Sponsor Photos – 1:30 pm

Colic Prevention (Caledon Equine Hospital) – Monday – 3pm

Live Breeds on display

Mini Horses – All Weekend

Mini Donkeys – All Weekend

Paint/Pinto – All Weekend

Quarter Horse – Saturday & Monday

Icelandic Gaited Horse – Saturday & Monday

Trakehner – Saturday

Dressage/Eventing – Saturday

Arab – Saturday

Gypsy Vanner – Saturday

Welsh Pony  – Sunday

Canadian Warmblood – Sunday

Draft Horse – Sunday

Standardbred – Monday

Percheron (WCMP) – Monday

Mini Chuck Wagon Racers- Monday

Any questions, please contact: Bridget Ryan Erin Fair/Equine Tent equinetent@erinfair.ca  or 519.855.4562

Advertisements

About Equine Erin

We love everything horses!
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.